moodlite

General Off Topic => Let's talk 3D printers... => Topic started by: CdRsKuLL on December 30, 2018, 12:13:57 PM

Title: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on December 30, 2018, 12:13:57 PM
So I thought I would have a go at building a Prusa mk3 clone.  You can now buy lots of parts from Ali-express and as I already have quite a few printer parts, why not give it a go. I'm lucky enough to own a Prusa mk3 and would love another...


At the moment I'm waiting on a frame and bed to arrive from China. Will post updates as the build progresses.


Spent so far..
Frame / Metal Bed / Rods 95
PSU 40
Magnetic bed 40
Spring Steel 20
LCD - Already had
Motors - Already had
Motherboard - 58
Total (so far) 253 


Steve
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: wywywywy on December 31, 2018, 02:46:42 PM
Wait!  Before you do, I think something like this is more up alley - https://www.reddit.com/r/voroncorexy/

The VORON is a much more sophisticated design, especially the version 2.1.  The first time you see it you'll be amazed.

I'm printing Moodlite with an old version 1.5 design at 100mm/s 3000 acceleration 20 jerk with better quality than my friend's Ender 3 at less than half the speed.  The version 2.1 can print even better.
Title: Re: Building a Pretend Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 14, 2019, 02:26:09 PM
Wait!  Before you do, I think something like this is more up alley - https://www.reddit.com/r/voroncorexy/ (https://www.reddit.com/r/voroncorexy/)

The VORON is a much more sophisticated design, especially the version 2.1.  The first time you see it you'll be amazed.

I'm printing Moodlite with an old version 1.5 design at 100mm/s 3000 acceleration 20 jerk with better quality than my friend's Ender 3 at less than half the speed.  The version 2.1 can print even better.


Didn't see your reply until now.. that looks a very nice machine!  Maybe my next project :-) However, I've too far down the line on this one to swap.. but you can never have to many printers :-)


So... update. Yes I'm still building it and things are slowly arriving in the post so thought it was time for an update.


The Enisy Rambo board arrived, cost 58 from Aliexpress. This is the Prusa mk3 clone board with the TMC 2130 stepper drivers, so it 'should' do endless stops. I've started to 3D print some parts and had a Reprap discount 2004 screen from an old printer so decided to wire up the board and flash it with the latest Prusa firmware. I'm pleased to say it flashed no problems.. :-)


I needed to edit a few 3D parts as the Z motor threaded lengths are about 5mm shorter than the prusa one.. All 3D printed parts are now done, so just waiting on a few more bits now. Oh yeah.. and I renamed it 'Pretend Prusa'


Some photos...  and more to come...
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kingfisher on January 14, 2019, 05:25:54 PM
Also look at the bear:

https://github.com/gregsaun/prusa_i3_bear_upgrade

It is what is holding me back from starting my moodlites ;)
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 14, 2019, 05:42:36 PM
Also look at the bear:

https://github.com/gregsaun/prusa_i3_bear_upgrade (https://github.com/gregsaun/prusa_i3_bear_upgrade)

It is what is holding me back from starting my moodlites ;)


Hey, yeah I saw the Bear and it works out a similar price I think to the Prusa frame. So I couldn't decided to start with. I ended up going with what I know and can compare it then to my mk3 Prusa I have already. It's handy having one to just look at when needed. Hopefully some bits will arrive within the next couple of weeks now.  I hate waiting.. lol
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 16, 2019, 05:53:01 PM
So another bit came in the post :-) Sadly the M5x16mm button head stainless steel bolts I had delivered last week have gone missing!  I've no idea where I've put them.. so I can't build this bit up yet.  But I have to say the quality seems very good. It even says Prusa on it!


The frame with the extruded aluminium was 75 delivered. :-)
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 17, 2019, 07:08:36 AM
Allow me to introduce my mk3 clone: Drusa  ;D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 17, 2019, 02:26:50 PM
Drusa.. love it.  Great name :-)  Love the frame as well. Have you got all your bits yet or still collecting?  What board are you going with?


On your X axis ends, did you re-drill the brass nuts?  I remodelled them 2 parts so they fit if you want the STL? 

I managed to buy some bolts today so got as much done as I can.  Just waiting on the x / y pulley and the u bolts for the bearings at the moment... Oh and the filament sensor and PSU. Might be another few weeks yet before it's up and running. Still.. small steps :-)



Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 17, 2019, 03:47:51 PM
I use the Einsy board and am now already 2 weeks so busy adjusting the drivers on the motors. I'm constantly back and forth configure and calibrate and still have problems to get the stallguard reliable to run. Homing works only with a bit of pushing :D
In addition, I have extrusion problems when the printer accelerates to the full 200mm/s. as a slower maximum I found 160mm/s as a reliable workaround(the printer only accelerates on bigger footprint parts like the moodlite to full speed. on smaller parts i didnt experienced any extrusion problems). maybe i find the mood again to continue to calibrate. I'm almost about to buy the original motors from Prusa if I have no luck calibrating.
I had the nuts filed a little so that the screws fit.
But i like the printer very much now. it was a interesting way from mk2 clone to rebel-x mod updated with original mk2.5 parts from prusa over to total conversion with the wooden self CNCed MK3 frame and the einsyboard. :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 17, 2019, 04:12:28 PM
Oh, I was hoping I could just wire it up and press configure. Maybe not then. I presume your running the tmc2130's?  I know you can get a set of motors from Aliexpress for about 65, not sure how good they are but I'm trying to avoid that.


Still, it's also about the enjoyment of building it. :-) 


What extruder did you buy in the end? I presume looking at the photos your running the bondtech prusa housing?
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 17, 2019, 04:28:30 PM
yes, the problem are solely the stepper motors and you wont find the right ones on aliexpress. prusa uses high impedance motors choosed in cooperation with trinamic. and i also hoped this is PR blabla. but it isnt... for the smart functions like stallguard get them to work without a hassle the only possibility are original stepper motors. you can have luck and get motors from ali which will work a little bit better (homing almost works in my case) then the normal cheap ones.
i love to build these things. with al the spare parts the next project is a second printer with a 0.6 or 1mm noozle for bigger things.
and yes, bondtech it is. i got the original ones an clones from ali. both work. the originals are without so sharp teeth which works better in my opinion.
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 17, 2019, 04:51:14 PM
Thanks for the info.. worst case is I'll put some end stops on it and change the firmware maybe, will have to see how it goes. Still, it's a challenge :-) which I like.  How is yours for noise? Have you an original mk3 to compare it to?
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 17, 2019, 05:46:03 PM
no, i dont. but i can say, its crazy silent. my psu got a noisy fan. but when you turn the psu fan of the loudest thing is one of my cheap bearings under the heated bed!!! but i have to say. both fans are original fans from prusa on my build. i was unable to find a 5015 fan with 5v and tacho on aliexpress at that time so i ordered a original and the noctua was with my mk2.5 kit.
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 17, 2019, 06:43:33 PM
Printer Homing...... :(

Printer Printing :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 18, 2019, 04:48:31 PM
Ahh I see what you mean.  I presume you went through all the calibration to start with? 


I've 'been playing...'  I set my motors up just to see if I was going to be lucky or not.  It seems okay at the moment, but I'm just grabbing hold of the pinion.. its them moving on to the next motor for homing.


I hate waiting for things to arrive.. lol  I could put something temp together maybe.. just for testing :-)
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 18, 2019, 06:42:21 PM
yes i tried a little bit. the prusa firmware dosnt allow all to much in regard of stallguard. i gues i can try more settings but for the moment its good enough for me, and printing does work just perfect for me, so no worries there :)
whats missing for your printer?
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 18, 2019, 10:19:00 PM
So I'm waiting on fans, U bolts for the bed.. the MK52 magentic bed.. extruder bits, some cable tidy things etc.. just bits.. lol oh and extruder but not sure if it will fit. I might just bite the bullet and go for a pucker one.


I cobbled together a x and y axis and I'm very pleased to say it homes great:-)


Here you go.. :-)


Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 19, 2019, 07:38:34 AM
hm, it seems to me that the y axes barely moved before it detected to much resistance and called it an end and on the x axes it stopped just before the real end. reaching the end is vital for repeat ability.
but as i have the same problem, its definitly not a show stopper in my opinion. the printer prints just beautifully :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 19, 2019, 07:54:11 AM
Hi, no it reached the end, works the same as my original one. :-)


What I did find was you need a really free running bed, extruder. I over tightened my y belt and I got a similar result to what have on the y. It's still tight but not over tight now.

[/size]Steve[size=78%][/size][size=78%].[/size]
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 19, 2019, 08:13:26 AM
i tried loosen the belt and had artifacts on the prints. but i will wiggle a little bit more with this :D
printing some hero forge miniatures now. i am every time again so impressed how smooth the trinamic drivers work. :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 19, 2019, 08:24:39 AM
Hi, You were right. Really sorry, the y axis didn't move all the way back on the video. It had caught on the motor wire which triggered it.  Just moved it out of the way now :-) I did do a load of tests.. the only thing I needed to do was reverse all the motor directions by swapping over a pair of wires at the motor plugs. 


Fingers crossed Mr Postman might bring some more bits today.


Yeah, when I first got my Original Mk3 I was just like.. well this is what all the hypes about.  It's not the hardware really, although that's decent. It's all the software and tuning that's gone into it.  I could of just gone out and bought an cr10, but thought I would prefer another mk3 for the same price really. Hence this little project. I also can't lie, I have another frame and board on order too.. lol










Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 19, 2019, 08:29:40 AM
you cant have enough printers!!
i think 2 is the magic number in my case... for fdm...... hehe
my next project: prusa sl1 when the files are on github! :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 19, 2019, 08:44:36 AM
Errrm.. 2 is a very good number, 12 is a little obsessive. Oops .But out of all of them my Prusa is my go-to really.


I currently have..
Prusa MK3
Ultimaker 3 extended
Flsun QQ delta
Lymstar E10 (modded)
JG Aurora A5
JG Aurora A5 (modded)
Robo R2 (modded)
Dremel 3D40
JG Aurora Z603s
JG Aurora Z603s (modded)
JG Aurora A3 X2 (scrapping for new prusas)


I might of missed one.. or two.. lol. I think I need to sell some.

Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 19, 2019, 09:05:57 AM
and all of these are operational and have a place in your home?  :o  :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 19, 2019, 09:14:30 AM
Yes they all work but I haven't got the room.  They are all over the place.. lol I just can't stop buying them!


Trouble is.. I don't want to sell alot of them because you kinda become attached as I've spent tme fixing or modding them.


I sold 3 last month too..


Now I will have two new prusas as well soon.. lol . Oh and the new JG Aurora Magic that's being sent to me to test.


Still, you can't have too many printers can you.



Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 19, 2019, 09:51:27 AM
thats a little bit crazy :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 19, 2019, 10:33:51 AM
thats a little bit crazy :D


Yeah, I know.. Still it keeps me out of trouble :-)
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 26, 2019, 07:10:38 PM
So..


I'm nearly there :-)  I'm just waiting on my extruder fan.


Kripo,  I was having the same problems as you with the TMC2130 drivers and it seemed no matter what current number / other numbers I changed it was still not behaving and grinding.. I've even ordered some new prusa motors from Aliexpress I got so fed up...


HOWEVER, tonight I found what I needed to change i think :-)  The sneaker buggers over at Prusa hard coded the current values somewhere else other than the configuration_prusa.h file just for homing !!!   


So in tmc2130.cpp you need to change tmc2130_current_r_home[4] to this..
//running currents for homing
uint8_t tmc2130_current_r_home[4] = {16, 16, 30, 18};


Then it will home great :-)   Job done..   Let me know how you get on with it.


I still need to address an lcd error I have, in that on large text its garbage.. but a step closer :-)


Steve
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 26, 2019, 07:56:18 PM
uuuhhh, nice find. will try that tomorrow!
printing a huge d.va and have to wait for that :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 27, 2019, 09:19:35 AM
Hey Kripo,


Just wondering did you manage to do the full XYZ Calibration at all?  I can get it to go around all four points but it then fails. I've even borrowed the Pinda off my original to see if that was the problem but it still fails.  In the end I've just commented out #define NEW_XYZCAL in Configuration_prusa.h ...  Still waiting on a 5v cooling fan before I can actually print anything.


Steve
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 27, 2019, 12:33:02 PM
Yes. I am. When i remember correctly i fixed my initial problems calibrating with loosen the belts just a little bit i think i had to move the z axis all the way up first. When my print is finished i will retry a calibration.
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 31, 2019, 09:02:13 AM
so, i edited the homing settings and on the first (and only try) it worked. but now the extruder driver gets hot.... i am at work now, hopefully my dog survives the fire :D
or even better, i am greeted by a beautiful print :D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 31, 2019, 09:53:06 AM
Glad it worked but it will not have altered the extruder current I would of thought, unless you changed that in your current tmc settings page.


I'm still struggling getting mine to even calibrate at the moment. Having a proper nightmare.. lol been at it three days now. I've had to walk away a few times before I jumped up and down on it..  much easier just bloody buying one.. !! 


Still, I'm learning and playing...  fingers crossed I'll crack it today.

Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 31, 2019, 10:07:33 AM
Yes, I had to increase the settings for the extruder because I had lost steps from the start. That's exactly what makes this hobby fun! I prefer tinkering around for weeks as I spend money on other people, have fun tinkering on. : D
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 31, 2019, 11:31:53 AM
Love tinkering :-)


So.. good news I've finally managed to get it to calibrate :-)


I needed to alter the sensor coordinators in two places in the firmware so they then ties up with each other. This then allowed the xyzcalibration to pass and move on...  phew, 3 days it took to work out what I needed to do.


It seems this clone bed had slightly different positions, either that or my steppers are slightly under calibrated.


I've just got a temperamental pinda probe it seems now, sometimes it does the 9 probe fine before a print, other times it fails with a beep. 


I might have to invest in a proper pinda  :-)


I've also got an annoying vibration I think from one of the bearings.. think a bit of grease should sort that out.


Now, just a couple more to build.. lol
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on January 31, 2019, 02:09:03 PM
gratz!
i do have temp calibration enabled but i am not certain that this feature is so essential!? i have to admit. i didnt tested it enough without temp calibration.... but i have the feeling that it wouldnt be worth to buy a pinda probe just for that feature. my bed is a original and i think that clones are not even nearly as sophisticated as the original. i read somewhere that the probe spots are with thicker copper and i would bet that the cheap ones arent.
have you already startet a test print?
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on January 31, 2019, 09:26:08 PM
Been printing yep :-)  I ordered a textured bed which came today off eBay.  Thought I would give it a go. I think I just need to lower my Z a little but I'm happy to say it's printing just as good as my original. :-)


Yeah, I'm guessing this cheap bed uses thinner copper etc.. and the calibration points were slightly off which is why I've been pulling my hair out for the last few days.. lol  Still, got there in the end.. lol

Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: shiryou on February 01, 2019, 07:49:27 AM
Great work! those prints looks awesome!
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on February 01, 2019, 10:54:02 AM
so now my calibration is also broken.
i have the mk2.5 bed and run it with 12V. so far no problem, BUT i have a pwm problem which is only present with the firmware 3.5.0 and higher. with a commit from 2 days ago (https://github.com/prusa3d/Prusa-Firmware/pull/1491) i hoped that the problem would be gone, but noooope. its even worth. my calibration data ist gone and now the printer wont find calibration point three...  :'(
so back to version 3.4.0 where i do not have any problems and retry the calibration. and i bet that now the calibration stops workin in every version  :(

edit:
also my bed is warped... but in that case i think i know why. its gonna be a looong weekend :D
 just out of curiosity: what are your numbers in pronterface when you send a g80 and g81?
these are mine at the moment:
  0.11083  0.21472  0.29194  0.34250  0.36639  0.36361  0.33417
  0.18972  0.33199  0.42467  0.46778  0.46131  0.40526  0.29963
  0.23806  0.39979  0.49887  0.53528  0.50902  0.42010  0.26852
  0.25583  0.41815  0.51454  0.54500  0.50954  0.40815  0.24083
  0.24306  0.38705  0.47168  0.49694  0.46285  0.36939  0.21657
  0.19972  0.30649  0.37029  0.39111  0.36896  0.30384  0.19574
  0.12583  0.17648  0.21037  0.22750  0.22787  0.21148  0.17833
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on February 01, 2019, 02:52:02 PM

Hi,




When you do the calibration routine watch on the comms screen and you will see something like...


xyzcal_find_bed_induction_sensor_point_xy x=1200 y=700 z=2000   <-- These coords are taken from the mesh_bed-calibration.cpp
Then on the line underneath are taken from the XYZCalc.cpp


13:06:33.086 : point=0 x=1200 y=700 z=2000
13:06:33.086 : xyzcal_meassure_enter
13:06:33.090 : xyzcal_searchZ x=1200 y=700 z=2000


After it's done its first scan it then see if the match is over 66.. if it is, then it probes the point
13:07:42.989 : max_c=10 max_r=9 max_match=82


I needed to lower that match value to make sure it found the point every time. I set it to 30.. (details in notes)
So it will do the scan 4 times and take an average. It's this figure that needs to near the calibration points mentioned above. Mine were off which is why it kept failing.  So.. Start a calibration off watch for the first point and see if it's close to your stored firmware point.. if not, then alter and repeat.


13:07:57.416 : x0=1201
13:07:57.416 : y0=710




So.. my first point was x1201, y710   ..




Originally this point was at 1200, 600... so I altered the point in the firmware to 1200 , 700.. and it worked :-)  I just did the same for the other 3 points.


In the firmware you have mk25 board coords so I'm guessing you just need to do the same.












These are my Notes..
Code: [Select]




Set new motor current 
Configuration_Prusa to - {30, 30, 55, 30}
TMC2130 to - uint8_t tmc2130_current_r_home[4] = {30, 30, 30, 18};




In XYZCalc.cpp
Change co-ords for bed.. (these are my new coords)
const int16_t xyzcal_point_xcoords[4] PROGMEM = {1200, 21700, 21700, 1200};
const int16_t xyzcal_point_ycoords[4] PROGMEM = {700, 700, 19900, 19900};




When it runs the calibration, reduce the pass rate down to 30 from 66...
if (xyzcal_find_pattern_12x12_in_32x32(pixels, pattern, &c, &r) > 30) //total pixels=144, corner=12 (1/2 = 66)




In mesh_bed-calibration.cpp you also need to change the coords for the bed to match above.
const float bed_ref_points_4[] PROGMEM = {
  37.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X - X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X,
  19.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y - Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y,




  242.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X - X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER  - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X,
  19.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y - Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y,




  242.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X - X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER  - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X,
  212.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y - Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y,




  37.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X - X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER  - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_X,
  212.f - BED_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y - Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER - SHEET_PRINT_ZERO_REF_Y
};




Change the Lang mode to zero
In config.h
#define LANG_MODE              0




Let me know how you get on :-)




Also, I've just downloaded a 7 x 7 point probe 3.5.1 firmware that I've made my changes too, just to see if it prints a better first layer.
https://github.com/mionut/Prusa-Firmware (https://github.com/mionut/Prusa-Firmware)


Activated by G80 N7 ; mesh bed leveling
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on February 01, 2019, 03:45:35 PM
comms screen?
thank you very much, will try that when im back home!
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on February 01, 2019, 04:04:38 PM
Sorry, the com port communication screen..


:-)


Let me know how you get on. I'm printing with the 7 X mesh bed now.. only problem is it takes 49 reading..
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: kripo on February 01, 2019, 07:19:28 PM
so, i needed almost 2 hours to dis- and reassemble the bed to get it a liiiittle bit flatter(it still isnt). as i mentioned, i had successfully calibrated this printer. because of this i was quiet sure that i didnt needed to alter anything in the firmware in this regard. and lucky me, after reassembling the bed the calibration was successful again. but i still have no solution for the pwm problem on my bed.... :(
i guess i have to solve that with prusa directly...
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: Primoz_2 on May 14, 2019, 06:16:18 PM
I Build a MK3 clone and can't get the self test pass on the X axis. It says check X leight.  What can i do? Did you printer done a delf test ok or...?? Can u share your changed Firmware?  Thx in advance! ;)
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on May 14, 2019, 07:47:46 PM
I Build a MK3 clone and can't get the self test pass on the X axis. It says check X leight.  What can i do? Did you printer done a delf test ok or...?? Can u share your changed Firmware?  Thx in advance! ;)


Hiya,


Can you do a video of it whilst it's trying to go through the test?


by the way, I've started up the site pretendprusa.co.uk which is based more towards these things.


I've attached my 3.7.1 firmware here which has slightly increased currents for the motors. it wont do any damage so give it a go.


Steve



Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: Primoz_2 on May 15, 2019, 03:30:57 AM
Tnx for the repply. I notice when i upload your Firmware when it do the selftest i get the error that the Front Fan isn't spinning, but it is :/ and i can't continue the wizzard. I notice this on original Firmwares from prusa too. Just one (i don't remember the version..i think it's 1.5.0 or something) that the fan test was ok. When did you buy ensy board u just upload the Latest Firmware from prusa and the wizzard worked? Or u have the same problem? I order now ensy board from Amazon..i asume it's the board problem.
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on May 15, 2019, 06:23:39 AM
Hi, yes it asks if the fan is spinning.. BUT it first asks you if the extruder fan is spinning which you answer NO, then it asks you if the front fan is spinning and you answer YES. I'm guessing you answered YES to the first question and it failed.


The firmware was only compiled a couple of days ago and I the very latest one. 3.7.1


Give it another go answering correctly and let me know :-)


Thanks,


Steve
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: smaching on June 07, 2019, 01:02:42 PM
Hi CdRsKuLL

Thanks for sharing your workaround here.  I've just built a custom prusa mk3 with a bear frame and seem to be having the same issue as you.  I've tried everything I possibly can to make sure everything is aligned per the instructions but cannot get the XYZ calibration to pass.  The best I've managed is to get the first two points to clear, the third always fails. 

I was wondering, when you adjusted the values in xyzcal.cpp and mesh_calibration.cpp, how do you translate the first set of coordinates to the second set?  One seems to be an integer and the other a float, and with different measurement systems?  I couldn't figure out how to make them match.  Would be grateful if you could share any thoughts.
Title: Re: Building a Prusa MK3 Clone...
Post by: CdRsKuLL on June 07, 2019, 02:28:44 PM
Hi, 


I got the values by just trial and error. You need to link it to a PC and watch the communication when it's scanning for the points. It also might be a case that you need to lower your pinda probe.  You can see what point locations are being generated and searched for and I then put this back into the firmware until it's right...


The other thing that might need adjusting is your steps.  If your steps are off your XYZ will fail as it will be moving the wrong amount.  so.. you can check your steps by say moving the X axis 100mm and seeing how far it actually moves. 


Let me know how you get one,


Steve