News

moodlite - Coming soon


Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - SuperDave42

Pages: 1 2
1
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: March 26, 2019, 11:43:03 PM »
What did you use for the reflective corners?

I used "mirrored Mylar" film, probably 5-mils thick and laser cut the triangles out on my CO2 laser.

2
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: March 21, 2019, 01:50:56 AM »
So I just tried bending the sides down like that and the solder broke connecting the lights. Did you have that issue?

Yes I did.. I end up using some calipers to grab the board edge along it's length then I slowly bend the board.  I'll see what if can get a picture or video showing my method.  Then I test and touch up the solder joint if needed.

It's some work but it's worth it in my opinion.

Dave

3
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: March 20, 2019, 11:55:04 PM »
I'm very impressed with how thin you were able to get yours and how tight the strip is in there. I couldn't tell from the videos how you managed to solder the lights. It looks like they wrap underneath.

 8)  I just fold the top and bottom edge of the board to lower the strip height a lot,  then I just solder 3 wires to end end wrap along the sides of the acrylic.

The low profile is very similar to the OEM ones  :-)    My OCD was really getting me when I looked at making them taller to aid diffusion..  lol.


4
moodlite Design / Re: Tight Pattern RGB/W strip
« on: March 18, 2019, 10:23:00 PM »
I have this strip too - the fine pitch soldering is tricky but not impossible, but be aware that if you're using a stock v2 moodlite model, the LED strip is slightly too wide (by about 1mm) so you'll need to carefully trim it.

Thanks for the advice.   already started modelling in solidworks a ground up version.  I'm going to emulate as much as the original design as possible and only print the base.

Hey SuperDave, I also have a strip of 144/m LEDs I'm trying to build mine with. Have you made any progress on a design specific to these strips?
Also do anyone else that may have used the 144/m strips. What did you use to cut the strips, I'm having difficulty cutting them so I can have enough contact to solder onto both sides.

I posted a link to my files in the thread " Best Diffuision"
I used kitchen/cooking scissors to easily cut the strip.

5
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: March 08, 2019, 06:26:12 PM »
Awesome, thanks for sharing this!

Taking a look at the diffuser pattern DXF, it renders for me as little circles (rather than solid dots) - is this how the cut is actually performed on your laser engraver? Could you post a close-up photo of your LGP? I've been wondering how you achieved such strong diffuser pattern highlights/glittery look. I'm afraid I don't have Solidworks, so I'm not sure if there's meta information about your tool path that is obvious in the software that isn't clear in the DXF preview.

Thanks!


The LightBurn software I use to control my laser actually (scans/etches ) fully those circles  and only cuts the outline shape of the triangle.
The LGP I made I had the speed too high so the end result was a kind of dithering effect.   but when I do it again I will slow it down and get nice array of solid filled circles.

I heard recently that Solidworks can offer a hobbyist license similar to Fusion 360.    so    I added the assembly as a Solidworks file and exported in a couplle of formats like .step, .iges . parasolid  etc.

Hopefully you find some ideas and innovation in there  :-)

6
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: March 08, 2019, 04:22:21 AM »
I haven't had a chance to finish this design up yet.   

Here are the files if anyone wants to see how I did it.    8)    8)

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Cj8JJIPvwqrWxnXjdJPZIJmNfKCit82v?usp=sharing


7
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: February 20, 2019, 05:50:41 PM »
:) Sounds good!

In the meantime, what approach did you take to the light guide? Is it the same pattern that we discussed in the diffusion thread or something different (it's hard to tell from the photo)?

I just cut a .5mm dot into the surface and used Solidworks to pattern that dot within the triangle boundry.  Then just blasted the plate at low power to scratch the dots into it.
No special pattern density changes or anything.  just a simple pattern.

I'm not sure if I want to adjust the size of the LGP yet.   i should post the file soon.   it works great.

8
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: February 19, 2019, 08:07:58 PM »
This is absolutely superb, I'm blown away!

How did you design and engrave the LGP pattern in the end? Also, would you be willing to share your CAD files for the tiles? Out of all the design revisions so far, yours is easily the one closest to my own ambitions for the final design.

I'll post all my files once I am finished.
 8)

9
moodlite Design / Re: BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: February 18, 2019, 10:28:06 PM »
 8) You are totally correct.

I am just having fun building all of this with my 12 year old son, using the tools we have available.

just another project.  the value is subjective :-)

10
moodlite Design / BEST DIFFUSION !
« on: February 12, 2019, 08:37:33 PM »
hard to beat edge lit acrylic  8)





-Dave

11
moodlite Design / Re: SuperDave42 Design log
« on: January 24, 2019, 03:46:52 AM »
mine is also 12mm. but it fits in the case fine. I have also added 3mm to the bottom half of the case to minimise hot spots. and this seems to reduce hotspots. I have also used 3 per corner, but i might change that to 1 per corner as 3 is a little overkill

cool,  I'm going for less than 10mm total height with my variant design.  we will see how it works.    I'm very torn right now.  I am very close to getting PCB's made to get the strip height down to 6mm..   
There is not enough demand to have a lot of boards made.

12
moodlite Design / Re: SuperDave42 Design log
« on: January 22, 2019, 02:18:01 AM »
This is what it looks like  8)

13
moodlite Design / SuperDave42 Design log
« on: January 22, 2019, 02:13:56 AM »

I figured I should share as I design this version.  :D

The RGBW strip I bought is 12mm "tall"  yikes.   so I folded the edges and got it down to 7mm  ;)   I will touch up the solder joints before I install them to make sure.

14
moodlite Design / Re: Better diffusion
« on: January 21, 2019, 08:16:51 PM »
AWESOME! looks a LOT better

I just picked up a sheet of this material during lunch today
It's similar to the top sheet in the NanoLeaf, just a shiner smooth top surface.

I also notice that other LGP makers use the Dot Matrix pattern as well as a Line Matrix pattern   (grids)    I suppose honeycomb matrix patterns etc could also be used.




15
moodlite Design / Re: Tight Pattern RGB/W strip
« on: January 20, 2019, 05:10:16 PM »
I have this strip too - the fine pitch soldering is tricky but not impossible, but be aware that if you're using a stock v2 moodlite model, the LED strip is slightly too wide (by about 1mm) so you'll need to carefully trim it.

Thanks for the advice.   already started modelling in solidworks a ground up version.  I'm going to emulate as much as the original design as possible and only print the base.

Pages: 1 2

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk